Although this plant has been known for its beauty; we have to know that it is considered as an important seed that has many benefits for the individual’s health. Sunflower has about 70 different species. It is usually related to North America and it is easy to be grown. Sunflower is known for its ability to tolerate the drought and it is heat-lover, so it appears in the summer season.
We have mentioned that sunflowers have many variants. Therefore, it can be classified according to its color either into brown, yellow or purple. And according to its height into tall or dwarf. The tall one is about 15:30 feet, so it needs a fence or a wall to protect it from the wind while the dwarf type is about 3 feet, so it can be planted easily in gardens.
The common sunflower is appreciated for its economic and ornamental outcomes. Every part of the plant has its important role. The leaves are used as fodder, the flowers produce a yellow dye, and the seeds contain oil that is used for food recipes.
The sweet yellow oil, which is a non-volatile oil that obtained by the compression of the seeds, is considered equal to olive or almond oil for table use. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic products as an emollient (soothing). The oil has a rich content of vitamin E.
To get different varieties of sunflower seed oil, this can be done through plant breeding methods (the way of changing the traits of the plant to get different types). Sunflower oil is liquid at room temperature. Heat can cause the degradation of the oil due to its composition. The refined oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a slightly fatty odor.